PRIVACY POLICY

(Last amended 18 April 2018)

At the Church of Scientology we respect the privacy needs of our valued members and we are committed to treating personal information we collect in accordance with the Privacy Principles and Privacy Act 1988. This Privacy Policy outlines what specific information is gathered and how we may use the personal information we collect, and you consent to us using your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

• We will specifically obtain details of your name, address, phone numbers, occupation, email and date of birth.

• We will only use your personal information for purposes which are directly related to the reason you provided us with your information in the first place and where you would reasonably expect us to use your information.

• We will not use your personal information for any other purpose unless you have given consent or one of the exceptions under the Privacy Act 1993 applies.

• We will store your personal information in the Central Files and Addresso system of the Church of Scientology, both hard copies and electronically.

• We may disclose personal information and you consent to us disclosing your personal information to the Church of Scientology International in the United States, in which case your personal information will be collected, used, disclosed and otherwise handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable privacy laws that apply in the United States.

• The provision of this personal information is voluntary. However if you do not provide your personal information we will not be able to send you material.

• You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information the Church holds about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong.

• If you notify us that your personal information we have stored is incorrect, or needs to be updated, or we discover the information is incorrect, we will update the information held.

Maintaining the privacy of your information is of paramount importance to us as it helps foster confidence, goodwill and stronger relationships with our members. If at any time you have questions or concerns about privacy practices please feel free to contact the Privacy Officer.